Are Vessels with Permanent Ballast Water Required to Install BWTS?
[…] This Final Rule established standards for the allowable concentration of living organisms in ballast water which is discharged into U.S. waters, and required certain vessels to operate an approved BWTS.  The text of the Final Rule can be found at: http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2012-03-23/pdf/2012-6579.pdf.   On page 30 of the Final Rule (in the section titled “Technical Issues”), the USCG specifically confirms that the regulations relating to BWTS do not relate to water sealed in ballast tanks, or water permanently ballasted.  In particular, the USCG cites to:

(i) 33 CFR 151.1510(a)(2), which allows vessel subject to 33 CFR subpart C (vessels entering the waters of the Great Lakes and Hudson River) to “retain the ballast water onboard the vessel”; and

33 CFR 151.1510(a)(2) further provides that “if this method of ballast water management is employed, the COTP may seal any tank or hold containing ballast water on board the vessel for the duration of the voyage within the waters of the Great Lakes or the Hudson River, north of the George Washington Bridge.”